The federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") applies to businesses in Canada, including GateMaster Inc. (GateMaster). This policy sets out how GateMaster complies with PIPEDA. GateMaster is licensed under and also complies with the Consumer Reporting Legislation in the provinces in which it operates. This policy may be updated from time to time.

Personal Information About Our Members

GateMaster will collect, use and disclose personal information about a Member of the TenChek system only with the express or implicit consent of the Member, except as required in order for GateMaster to comply with its legal obligations. We do not provide your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products or services.

The Membership Agreement also provides for various rights as between GateMaster and the Members.

Personal Information About Tenants Maintained in the TenChek System

GateMaster believes that consumers have the right to be considered on an application for tenancy based on their own merits and a record of their own actions and performance as related to their credit history and prior tenancies. GateMaster will from time to time collect from Members and distribute to Members personal information about tenants as permitted by law. The Membership Agreement contains restrictions on each Member's right of access to the TenChek database and provides for legal requirements that must be met prior to collection, distribution or disclosure of any such personal information. Strict compliance with PIPEDA and the applicable Consumer Reporting Legislation is maintained at all times. Members can only access the TenChek database for permissible purposes. Our database does not contain information concerning the race, creed, color, ancestry, ethnicity or political affiliation of any person.

Inquiry, Access, Corrections and Complaints

Under PIPEDA, a consumer may inquire about, or request to access or correct the personal information that GateMaster may possess concerning them. It is in the interest of all parties that the personal information that we possess is accurate at all times. Access may be denied under the law in certain circumstances, such as where information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, where the information is covered by solicitor-client privilege, when the request is frivolous or vexatious or when granting access would have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy. If we deny access to a consumer, or refuse a request to correct information, we shall explain why. All consumers requesting to see the content of their TenChek file can contact GateMaster directly. (Customer service:1-877-823-0220)

Our information systems, including our website, do not collect visitor information in the form of the visitor's domain or internet protocol address but does collect information regarding what systems or web pages are accessed.

Disclosure to Third Parties

GateMaster endeavors to maintain adequate physical, procedural and technical security so as to prevent any unauthorized access or disclosure of information.

Disclosure of personal information may also occur when we engage a third party to provide professional services to us (such as legal, accounting, computer back-up or archival storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy or a similar privacy policy.


Ron Boston, President of GateMaster Inc. is our Privacy Officer. Inquiries, requests for access, requests for corrections and any complaints may be directed to him by mail or email as follows:

Mailing Address

GateMaster Inc.
339 Herring Cove Road, Suite 208
Halifax, Nova Scotia
B3R 1V5

Email Address*

rboston@tenchek.com
* If contacting us by email, you should be aware that email is not a 100% secure medium.